Learn ASP provides comprehensive, science-based training resources.

We aim to support, teach, & empower individuals.
ASP Education International is the education arm of the Australian Strength Performance brand and was founded in 2013.
Internationally recognised and accredited through leading health associations, our education systems are aimed at translating science and empirical research into practical and applicable information that is 100% results driven.

Our Philosophy

Some say knowledge is power, but at ASP Education International, we believe that it’s the application of knowledge that is power.

MEET YOUR ONLINE COACH

Having graduated with an honours degree in psychology, Ben is also a Level 5 Poliquin Strength Coach, CHEK Practitioner, an ISSN Sports Nutrition Specialist, and a highly sought-after international presenter.
His expertise in combining specific training protocols with optimal nutrition, has helped him produce top ranked athletes in over 16 different sports, as well as champion bodybuilders, fitness models, and pageant queens – including Miss Australia 2011 and Miss Malaysia 2012.

Degrees: 

  • Deakin University, 2004-2005
    Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology Honours – 1st class)
  • Melbourne University, 2001-2004
    Bachelor of Science (Psychology Major)

Education and Certifications:

  • PosturePro International Certification, 2019
    Level 1 and 2 Practitioner
  •  Larry Vinette Physique Transformation, 2019
    Private Internship (invite only) Toronto
  • Personalized Health Education, 2018
    PH360 Mastery Health Practitioner 
  • Diploma of Training Design and Development: TAE50216, 2018
  • Rehab Practitioner, 2017
  • Lillibridges and Australian Strength Coach – Powerlifting Course, 2017
  • Kilo Strength Society, 2017
    Private Internship (invite only) – California
  • Florida Gators (Men’s Basketball) Strength Coaching, 2017
    Private Internship (invite only) – Florida
  • Christian Thibaudeau Hypertrophy Workshop, 2016
  • Strength Sensei Education, 2016
    Sports Specific Strength Training Private Internship (invite only) – Phoenix, Arizona
  • Strength Sensei Education, 2016
    Optimizing Brain Performance Through Nutrition – Module 3
  • Strength Sensei Education, 2016
    Essentials of Hormonal Replacement Therapy for Men – Module 10
  • Muscle Nerds Education, 2016
    Level 1 Coach
  • Eugene Teo’s Physique Internship, 2016
    Level 1 Coach
  • Strength Sensei Education, 2015
    Advanced Program design
  • Australian Strength Coach, 2015
    ASC Level 1 Coach
  • Training for strength sports bootcamp by Charles Poliquin and Dmitry Klokov, 2014
    Strength training and Olympic lifting methodologies
  • International Powerlifting Federation (IPF), 2014
    IPF Powerlifting Coach
  • Australian Strength and Conditioning Association (ASCA), 2014
    ASCA Strength Coach level 1
  • Bioprint, 2014 – Present
    Bioprint Practitioner – founding group
  • Training the Strength Athlete Internship, 2014
    Strength training methodologies and sports specific periodization
  • Knowledge through Solutions, 2013
    Lab analysis and the art of biochemical individuality level 1
  • Ben Pakulski Hypertrophy Bootcamp, 2012
  • Precision Nutrition, 2012 – Present
    Nutrition Coach Level 1
  • Peak Performance, 2012
    Performance Training and Nutrition Coaching
  • Poliquin Semi-private Internship and Strength Summit, 2012
    Fat-loss techniques and training methodology
  • Poliquin International Certification Program (PICP), 2009 – Present
    PICP Certified Strength Coach Level 5
  • Advanced BioSignature Modulation Practitioner, 2008 – Present
    BioSignature Level 1, BioSignature CE
  • Poliquin Instant Muscle Strengthening Techniques (PIMST), 2009 – Present
    PIMST Coach
  • International Society of Sports Nutritionist (ISSN), 2012 – Present
    Sports Nutrition Specialist
  • Australian Board of Neuro Linguistic Practitioners (ABNLP), 2011 – Present
    Master NLP Practitioner and Master Ericksonian Hypnotherapist
  • International Academy of Physique Conditioning (IAPC), 2009 – 2010
    Bodybuilding Preparation Coach
  • H. E. K Holistic Lifestyle Coach Certification Program, 2008 – 2009
    HLC, Level 1
  • H. E. K Coach Certification Program, 2007 – 2008
    Exercise Coach: Scientific core, Scientific back and Program Design
  • PunchFit Australia, 2006
    Advanced Boxing Instructor
  • WYN Training Solutions, 2006
    Certificate III and IV in Fitness – Personal Trainer

Conference Presenter Profile:

  1. CANFITPRO (Toronto, Canada) – 2019
  2. ASIA FITNESS CONFERENCE, AFC (Bangkok, Thailand) – 2017, 2018, 2019
  3. FITEX (New Zealand) – 2018, 2019 (upcoming)
  4. EXPRO (Singapore) -2019
  5. MEFITPRO (Dubai) – 2015, 2016, 2017
  6. FILEX (Australia) – 2018
  7. ACTIFIT ASIA (Singapore) – 2018
  8. FITCON (Manilla, Philippines) – 2017, 2018

ASP Course Locations:

  1. Singapore
  2. Hong Kong
  3. Taiwan
  4. Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)
  5. Penang (Malaysia)
  6. Bangkok (Thailand)
  7. Philippines
  8. Dubai
  9. Kuwait
  10. Saudi Arabia
  11. Egypt
  12. New Zealand
  13. Australia
  14. Canada (commencing this year)

Athletes Trained (International Level):

  1. Hanna Zavecz (Basketball):
    • FIBA Oceania Championships 2013: Guard for Australian Team – Gold (Olympic qualifier)
    • Guard and forward for The Australian Opals 2012
    • FIBA Oceania Championships 2011: Guard for Australian Team – Gold
  2. Valerian Ziatsev  (Judoku):
    • Victorian International Open championships 2011 – Under 81kgs Bronze
  3. Megan Evan (Brazilizan Jiu-Jitsu): 
    • BJJ world championships, Abu Dhabi Grand slam 2016 – Brown belt Bronze
    • World Masters IBJFF championships in Vegas 2017
      • Brown Belt (weight category) Gold,
      • Brown Belt Open weight Gold
  4. Annie Derevaux  (Fencing-Epee):
    • U23 National Australian champion 2017– Gold
    • Arnold classic 2017 – Silver
    • Arnold classic 2018 – Silver
  5. Jess Smith (Brazilizan Jiu Jitsu):
    • Abu Dhabi Grand slam Tokyo (2018) – brown belt( weight category) Gold
  6. Scott Mckenzie (Long distance/cross country running):
    • Consistently the National U20 cross country champion – Multiple Gold
    • Earned Division 1 roster spot in the US
  7. Ramona Pascual (MMA):
    • Hongkong’s Top bantam weight female MMA fighter (2018)
  8. Nicholas Hi (Soccer)
    • Singapore National Team – first team
  9. Matic Hojnik (Soccer)
    • Slovenian National team – First team (2016)
    • Austrian National team – Second team (2016-2017)

Athletes Trained (State Level):

  1. NFL individuals and team
  2. Basketball
  3. Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
  4. Triathlon
  5. Amateur boxing
  6. AFL Aussie rules
  7. Rugby
  8. Powerlifting
  9. Swimming
  10. Time trial cycling

Physique/Bodybuilding Competitions (ANB/ WFF/ NABBA/ ICN/ WBFF):

Trained and prepared over 40 athletes in these categories for stage:

  • Female Bikini athletes
  • Female fitness athletes
  • Female figure athletes
  • Male physique athletes
  • Male fitness models
  • Males muscle models
  • Male bodybuilding athletes

Over a current tally of over 100 medals with 90% success rate placing in top 5 of their line up.

* Names and positioning of all the athletes available on request.

 

THE ASP CENTER

Located in Melbourne, the Australian Strength Performance Centre is one of Australia’s leading training facilities and the answer to all your training needs.
If you’re located in Melbourne, Australia and want to train in a private strength and conditioning facility with exclusivity, top quality support, and world-class equipment, then look no further.
At the ASP Center, we search the globe for the best training equipment and accessories so that our members and athletes have only the best to work with. From brands like Eleiko, Atlantis, and Watson, to a wide variety of different dumbbells, bars, grips, and even strongman equipment. We house it all.

WANT TO STAY
UPDATED?

Drop Us Your Email, We’ll Update You With Our News & Promotions